AP DSC 2026 Notification: Vacancies, Eligibility, Apply Online

AP DSC 2026 notification for 2,721 teacher posts. See vacancies, district-wise details, official GOs and detailed notification updates for APTRT 2026.
ANDHRA PRADESH • APTRT–2026

AP DSC 2026 Notification: Vacancies, Eligibility, Apply Online

Brief notification update: Check post-wise, district-wise and society-wise tentative vacancies, government orders and the detailed-notification timeline.

2,721Tentative vacancies
13 Oct2026 GO date
3 Nov2026: detailed notice due by
Notification documents & official links
AP DSC 2026 brief notification for 2721 tentative teacher vacancies
AP DSC 2026 brief notification — 2,721 tentative teacher vacancies.

AP DSC 2026 recruitment covers 2,721 tentative teacher posts through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT–2026). The School Education Department's G.O.Ms.No.28, No.29 and No.30, dated 13 October 2026, permit issuance of brief notifications for general-school, Special Education and society/management posts.

The press release states that the brief notification was issued on 13 October 2026 and that the detailed notification will be available on or before 3 November 2026 at tet2dsc.apcfss.in.

Application status: These documents do not specify an application opening date or last date. Candidates should wait for the detailed notification for the application schedule, qualifications, age limits, eligibility conditions and other instructions. The vacancies below are tentative.

AP DSC 2026 Notification Overview

AP DSC 2026 recruitment at a glance
ParticularDetails
RecruitmentAP DSC 2026 / APTRT–2026
DepartmentSchool Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Total tentative vacancies2,721
General-school vacancies2,111
Special Education vacancies350
Societies and other managements260
Post categoriesSA, SGT, SA (SE), SGT (SE), Principal, PGT, TGT, PD and PET
OrdersG.O.Ms.No.28, No.29 and No.30 dated 13 October 2026
Application modeOnline only
Examination modeObjective-type Computer Based Test
Detailed notificationOn or before 3 November 2026, as stated in the press release
Official portalhttps://tet2dsc.apcfss.in

AP DSC 2026 Important Dates

Notification and application timeline
EventDate / status
Government orders issued13 October 2026
Brief notification issued13 October 2026, as stated in the press release
Detailed notificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Online application opening dateNot specified in these documents
Last date to apply onlineNot specified in these documents
Fee-payment deadlineNot specified in these documents
Hall-ticket releaseNot specified in these documents
CBT examination datesTo be issued in the detailed notification

Note: 3 November 2026 is the stated deadline for making the detailed notification available. It is not an announced application start date or application closing date.

AP DSC 2026 Post-wise Vacancy Details

Tentative vacancies by post
PostCategoryVacancies
School Assistant (SA)General schools906
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)General schools1,205
School Assistant — Special EducationSpecial Education150
SGT — Special EducationSpecial Education200
PrincipalSocieties / managements30
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)Societies / managements81
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)Societies / managements113
Physical Director (PD)Societies / managements2
Physical Education Teacher (PET)Societies / managements34
TotalAll categories2,721

Which Government Order Covers Each Category?

Government orders dated 13 October 2026
OrderScopePosts
G.O.Ms.No.28SA and SGT in Government, ZP, MPP, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools2,111
G.O.Ms.No.29SA and SGT Special Education in the same school management categories350
G.O.Ms.No.30Principal, PGT, TGT, PD and PET in societies and other managements260

AP DSC 2026 District-wise Tentative Vacancies

The press-release Annexure I covers 2,461 posts: 2,111 general-school posts plus 350 Special Education posts. The separate 260 society/management posts appear in Annexure II.

On a mobile phone, swipe the table sideways to see every column. SE means Special Education.

Annexure I: district-wise tentative vacancies
DistrictSASGTSA (SE)SGT (SE)Total
Srikakulam1647936
Vizianagaram046818
Parvathipuram Manyam623415
Alluri Sitharamaraju615357171
Visakhapatnam2092334
Anakapalli1915732
Kakinada5115663
Konaseema4214653
East Godavari925622
West Godavari1004620
Eluru716822
NTR1934632
Krishna1516830
Guntur2414534
Palnadu1406828
Bapatla1704627
Prakasam961701114291
SPSR Nellore65100811184
Tirupati2277811118
Chittoor3010068144
Annamayya466157119
YSR Kadapa48158912227
Kurnool17621378404
Nandyal4011768171
Anantapuramu662679108
Sri Satya Sai4207958
TOTAL9061,2051502002,461

District-table total: 906 SA + 1,205 SGT + 150 SA (SE) + 200 SGT (SE) = 2,461 posts. These figures reproduce the press-release annexure; final vacancy rosters may change.

Societies and Other Managements: 260 Vacancies

Swipe sideways on mobile to view all post categories.

Annexure II: society/management-wise tentative vacancies
Society / managementPrincipalPGTTGTPDPETTotal
APSWREIS2145001985
APTWREIS06271236
MJPAPBCWREIS310240037
APREIS4203211168
AP Model Schools20170019
WDA, TG & SC Dept.00130215
TOTAL3081113234260

Abbreviations: PGT — Post Graduate Teacher; TGT — Trained Graduate Teacher; PD — Physical Director; PET — Physical Education Teacher. WDA, TG & SC refers to Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens.

AP DSC 2026 Eligibility, Age Limit, Fee and Salary

The press release says that prescribed educational and professional qualifications, age limits, crucial dates and eligibility conditions will be included in the detailed notification. The brief orders do not establish individual eligibility.

Details to check in the detailed notification
RequirementCurrent information in the four source documents
Educational and professional qualificationsPost-wise requirements are not specified; detailed notification awaited
Age limits and relaxationsNot specified; check category-wise rules and the crucial date in the detailed notification
TET eligibility / weightageNot specified; verify the applicable requirement for each post
Special Education qualifications / registrationNot specified; verify the prescribed requirements for SA (SE) and SGT (SE)
Local status and reservationFinal vacancies with rosters will be given in the detailed notification
Application fee and exemptionsNot specified
Salary / pay scaleNot specified; do not assume one scale for all posts
Selection weightage and qualifying rulesNot specified

AP DSC 2026 Examination and Selection Information

The press release confirms an objective-type Computer Based Test (CBT). Examination dates will be issued in the detailed notification. The four documents do not specify the number of questions, test duration, negative marking, qualifying marks or the final selection formula.

AP DSC 2026 Syllabus

The press release states that the syllabus is already available on the official portal. Candidates can also use our subject-wise syllabus guide for post-specific coverage, marks distribution and PDF page references.

How to Apply When Applications Open

  1. Visit the official portal: tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
  2. Read the detailed notification and confirm the eligibility conditions for your post, subject and management.
  3. Check the application schedule and use the official application link when it becomes available.
  4. Complete the online process, uploads and any prescribed fee payment exactly as instructed in the detailed notification.
  5. Save the submitted application and any payment acknowledgement for reference.

Online mode only: The press release allows applications only through online mode. This guide does not indicate that applications are currently open.

AP DSC 2026 Notification Downloads and Important Links

Open the notification for your category below. The government orders are provided separately for reference.

Category-wise Notification Downloads

Government Orders

Official Portal and Online Application Status

Application dates and online application link awaited. Check the official portal for the confirmed schedule and application facility.

The notification and GO buttons open files in Google Drive. Use the viewer's download option to save them. If a link does not open inside an in-app browser, try your normal browser.

AP DSC 2026 Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are announced in AP DSC 2026?

The supplied press release lists 2,721 tentative teacher vacancies: 2,111 general-school posts, 350 Special Education posts and 260 posts in societies and other managements. Final vacancies and rosters will be given in the detailed notification.

When will the AP DSC 2026 detailed notification be available?

The press release states that the detailed notification will be available on the official portal on or before 3 November 2026.

Have the online application dates been announced?

The four source documents do not specify application opening or closing dates. Applications will be accepted online, and candidates should check the detailed notification for the schedule.

What are the AP DSC 2026 qualifications and age limits?

The four source documents do not specify post-wise educational and professional qualifications, age limits or crucial dates. These will be provided in the detailed notification. TET requirements and other eligibility conditions must also be checked there.

What examination mode is mentioned?

The press release states that the examination will be an objective-type Computer Based Test. Examination dates will be given in the detailed notification.

Are the district-wise and society-wise vacancies final?

No. The press release describes the vacancies as tentative. The district-wise annexure totals 2,461 posts and the society/management annexure totals 260 posts; together they make 2,721.

Which government orders relate to these vacancies?

G.O.Ms.No.28, No.29 and No.30, all dated 13 October 2026, permit issuance of brief notifications for 2,111 general-school posts, 350 Special Education posts and 260 society/management posts respectively.

Where can candidates check the notification and syllabus?

The official portal mentioned in the press release is https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in. The press release states that the syllabus is already available there. This article also links to the GovtJobNews9 syllabus guide.

Sources: School Education (Services-I) Department G.O.Ms.No.28, G.O.Ms.No.29 and G.O.Ms.No.30 dated 13 October 2026; DSC-2026 press release and Annexures I–II. Government orders provide category-level recruitment permission; the press release provides the post-wise and location-wise tentative breakup and detailed-notification timeline. This is an independent summary by GovtJobNews9.com. Final recruitment conditions and vacancy rosters must be checked on the official portal.

WhatsApp GroupJoin Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Search This Blog

Search This Blog

HALL TICKETS-KEYS-RESULTView All

TSPSC & Telangana JobsView All

BANKING JOBSView All

TEACHING JOBSView All

UPSC & CENTRAL JOBSView All

STAFF SELECTION COMMISSIONView All